Ohio Statutes
§ 2913.401 — Medicaid eligibility fraud
Ohio § 2913.401
Title 29Crimes-Procedure
Ch. 2913Theft and Fraud
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2913.401 (2026).
(A)As used in this section:
(1)"Medicaid services" has the same meaning as in section5164.01of the Revised Code.
(2)"Property" means any real or personal property or other asset in which a person has any legal title or interest.
(B)No person shall knowingly do any of the following in an application for enrollment in the medicaid program or in a document that requires a disclosure of assets for the purpose of determining eligibility for the medicaid program:
(1)Make or cause to be made a false or misleading statement;
(2)Conceal an interest in property;
(3)(a) Except as provided in division (B)(3)(b) of this section, fail to disclose a transfer of property that occurred during the period beginning thirty-six months before submission of the application or document and ending on t