Ohio Statutes
§ 2909.24 — Terrorism
Ohio § 2909.24
Title 29Crimes-Procedure
Ch. 2909Arson and Related Offenses
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2909.24 (2026).
(A)No person shall commit a specified offense with purpose to do any of the following:
(1)Intimidate or coerce a civilian population;
(2)Influence the policy of any government by intimidation or coercion;
(3)Affect the conduct of any government by the specified offense.
(B)(1) Whoever violates this section is guilty of terrorism.
(2)Except as otherwise provided in divisions (B)(3) and (4) of this section, terrorism is an offense one degree higher than the most serious underlying specified offense the defendant committed.
(3)Except as provided in division (B)(6) of this section, if the most serious underlying specified offense the defendant committed is a felony of the first degree or murder, the person shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole.
(4)Except as provi