Ohio Statutes
§ 2907.36 — Declaratory judgment action
Ohio § 2907.36
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2907.36 (2026).
(A)Without limitation on the persons otherwise entitled to bring an action for a declaratory judgment pursuant to Chapter 2721. of the Revised Code, involving the same issue, the following persons have standing to bring a declaratory judgment action to determine whether particular materials or performances are obscene or harmful to juveniles:
(1)The chief legal officer of the jurisdiction in which there is reasonable cause to believe that section2907.31or2907.32of the Revised Code is being or is about to be violated;
(2)Any person who, pursuant to division (B) of section2907.35of the Revised Code, has received notice in writing from a chief legal officer stating that particular materials or performances are obscene or harmful to juveniles.
(B)Any party to an action for a declaratory