Ohio Statutes
§ 2907.35 — Presumptions in obscenity cases
Ohio § 2907.35
Title 29Crimes-Procedure
Ch. 2907Sex Offenses
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2907.35 (2026).
(A)An owner or manager, or agent or employee of an owner or manager, of a bookstore, newsstand, theater, or other commercial establishment engaged in selling materials or exhibiting performances, who, in the course of business:
(1)Possesses five or more identical or substantially similar obscene articles, having knowledge of their character, is presumed to possess them in violation of division (A)(5) of section2907.32of the Revised Code;
(2)Does any of the acts prohibited by section2907.31or2907.32of the Revised Code, is presumed to have knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, if the owner, manager, or agent or employee of the owner or manager has actual notice of the nature of such material or performance, whether or not the owner, manager, or agent or