Ohio Statutes
§ 2743.52 — Awards of reparations for economic loss arising from criminally injurious conduct
Ohio § 2743.52
Title 27Courts-General Provisions-Special Remedies
Ch. 2743Court Of Claims
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2743.52 (2026).
(A)The attorney general shall make awards of reparations for economic loss arising from criminally injurious conduct, if satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence that the requirements for an award of reparations have been met.
(B)The court of claims has appellate jurisdiction to order awards of reparations for economic loss arising from criminally injurious conduct, if satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence that the requirements for an award of reparations have been met.
(C)A decision of the attorney general or judgment of the court of claims concerning an OVI violation shall not be used as the basis for any civil or criminal action and shall not be admissible as evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding.