Ohio Statutes
§ 2725.24 — Prisoner shall not be removed from custody of one officer to another
Ohio § 2725.24
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2725.24 (2026).
A person committed to prison, or in the custody of an officer for a criminal matter, shall not be removed therefrom into the custody of another officer, unless by legal process, or unless the prisoner is delivered to an inferior officer to be taken to jail, or, by order of the proper court, is removed from one place to another within this state for trial, or in case of fire, infection, or other necessity.
A person who, after such commitment, makes, signs, or countersigns a warrant for such removal contrary to this section shall forfeit to the party aggrieved five hundred dollars.