Ohio Statutes
§ 2505.39 — Remand of cases
Ohio § 2505.39
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2505.39 (2026).
A court that reverses or affirms a final order, judgment, or decree of a lower court upon appeal on questions of law, shall not issue execution, but shall send a special mandate to the lower court for execution or further proceedings.
The court to which such mandate is sent shall proceed as if the final order, judgment, or decree had been rendered in it. On motion and for good cause shown, it may suspend an execution made returnable before it, as if the execution had been issued from its own court. Such suspension shall extend only to stay proceedings until the matter can be further heard by the court of appeals or the supreme court.