Ohio Statutes
§ 2505.35 — Appeal on questions of law damages
Ohio § 2505.35
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2505.35 (2026).
In an appeal on questions of law, if the final order, judgment, or decree is affirmed, or if the appeal is dismissed for want of prosecution, as part of the costs in the case there may be taxed a reasonable fee of not more than two hundred fifty dollars, to be fixed by the appellate court, for the counsel of the appellee. The appellate court may grant damages to the appellee in any reasonable sum not exceeding one thousand dollars, unless the final order, judgment, or decree of the lower court or of the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved directs the payment of money and execution was stayed on appeal in the appellate court. If such execution was stayed on appeal, in lieu of such damages, the final order, judgment, or d