Ohio Statutes
§ 2505.34 — Appeal on questions of law and fact damages
Ohio § 2505.34
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2505.34 (2026).
In an appeal on questions of law and fact, if the judgment of an appellate court is substantially the same as the final order of an administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, whose final order is the subject of the appeal, or if such an appeal is dismissed for want of prosecution, damages may be awarded as follows:
(A)If the judgment involves the payment of money other than in a nominal amount, unless the appellate court is satisfied that there were reasonable grounds for the appeal, it shall be adjudged that the appellant pay the appellee five per cent on the amount of that money or, if the court is satisfied that the appeal was for delay merely, that he pay ten per cent on the amount of that money.
(B)In other appeals, including