Ohio Statutes
§ 2335.19 — Certificate of judgment for costs
Ohio § 2335.19
Title 23Courts-Common Pleas
Ch. 2335Fees; Costs
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2335.19 (2026).
(A)On the rendition of judgment in any cause in any court, the costs of the party recovering, together with the party's debt or damages, shall be carried into the party's judgment, and the costs of the party against whom that judgment is rendered shall be separately stated in the record or docket entry. No party in whose favor judgment for costs is rendered in a cause may release, satisfy, or discharge, in whole or in part, any of those costs, unless that party previously has paid those costs to the clerk of the court or unless those costs have been paid to the person entitled to those costs or have been legally assigned or transferred to that party by the persons in whose names those costs stand taxed upon the record or docket.
(B)An entry of judgment that includes a grant of judgment