Ohio Statutes
§ 2333.25 — Order reduced to writing and filed with clerk
Ohio § 2333.25
Title 23Courts-Common Pleas
Ch. 2333Proceedings In Aid Of Execution
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2333.25 (2026).
The order requiring a judgment debtor to appear and submit to the examination provided for by sections2333.09to2333.27of the Revised Code, shall be in writing, signed by the judge who makes it, and served as a summons. The judge shall reduce all his orders to writing, which, together with a minute of his proceedings that he has signed, shall be filed with the clerk of the court of common pleas of the county in which the judgment is rendered, or in which the transcript of the judge of the county court is filed, which clerk shall enter on his execution docket the time of filing it.