Ohio Statutes
§ 2329.92 — When judgment not enforceable - reciprocity
Ohio § 2329.92
Title 23Courts-Common Pleas
Ch. 2329Execution Against Property
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2329.92 (2026).
(A)A foreign country judgment shall not be recognized and enforced pursuant to section2329.91of the Revised Code if the judge determines that any of the following are true:
(1)The defendant in the proceedings in the foreign court did not receive notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable him to defend;
(2)The foreign country judgment was obtained by fraud;
(3)The claim for relief on which the foreign country judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of this state;
(4)The foreign country judgment conflicts with another final and conclusive judgment;
(5)The proceedings in the foreign court were contrary to an agreement between the parties under which the dispute in question was to be settled otherwise than by proceedings in that court;
(6)If jurisdiction wa