Ohio Statutes
§ 2329.84 — Goods claimed by third parties
Ohio § 2329.84
Title 23Courts-Common Pleas
Ch. 2329Execution Against Property
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2329.84 (2026).
If, by virtue of a writ of execution issued from a court of record in this state, an officer levies it on goods and chattels claimed by a person other than the defendant, such officer shall give written notice to a judge of the court of common pleas, municipal court, or county court, whichever court has jurisdiction. The notice shall contain the names of the plaintiff, defendant, and claimant, and at the same time furnish the judge a schedule of the property claimed. As soon as is practicable after the receipt of the notice and schedule, the judge shall schedule a hearing to determine the claimant's right to the property in controversy.