Ohio Statutes
§ 2329.34 — Conveyance by commissioner
Ohio § 2329.34
Title 23Courts-Common Pleas
Ch. 2329Execution Against Property
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2329.34 (2026).
Real property may be conveyed by a master commissioner or special master only:
(A)When, by an order or a judgment in an action or proceeding, a party is required to convey such property to another, and the party neglects or refuses to do so, and the master is directed to convey on the party's failure;
(B)When specific real property is sold by a master under an order or judgment of the court appointing the master. No court shall make or issue an order to a master for the sale of real estate except in response to a motion by a judgment creditor, which motion shall be granted only if there exists some special reason why the sale should not be made by the sheriff of the county where the decree or order was made or by a private selling officer. If the court finds any such reason to exist, t