Ohio Statutes
§ 2329.311 — Sale of property with no minimum bid; right to redeem
Ohio § 2329.311
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2329.311 (2026).
(A)In sales of residential properties taken in execution or order of sale that are sold at an auction with the minimum bid pursuant to division (B) of section2329.52of the Revised Code, the judgment creditor and the first lienholder each have the right to redeem the property within fourteen days after the sale by paying the purchase price. The redeeming party shall pay the purchase price to the clerk of the court in which the judgment was rendered or the order of sale was made. Upon timely payment, the court shall proceed as described in section2329.31of the Revised Code, with the redeeming party considered the successful purchaser at the sale.
(B)If the judgment creditor and the first lienholder each seek to redeem the property, pursuant to division (A) of this section, the court shall