Ohio Statutes
§ 2323.42 — Motion and hearing to determine good faith of claim
Ohio § 2323.42
Title 23Courts-Common Pleas
Ch. 2323Judgment
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2323.42 (2026).
(A)Upon the motion of any defendant in a civil action based upon a medical claim, dental claim, optometric claim, or chiropractic claim, the court shall conduct a hearing regarding the existence or nonexistence of a reasonable good faith basis upon which the particular claim is asserted against the moving defendant. The defendant shall file the motion not earlier than the close of discovery in the action and not later than thirty days after the court or jury renders any verdict or award in the action. After the motion is filed, the plaintiff shall have not less than fourteen days to respond to the motion. Upon good cause shown by the plaintiff, the court shall grant an extension of the time for the plaintiff to respond as necessary to obtain evidence demonstrating the existence of a reaso