Ohio Statutes
§ 2323.41 — Collateral benefits introduced into evidence
Ohio § 2323.41
Title 23Courts-Common Pleas
Ch. 2323Judgment
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2323.41 (2026).
(A)In any civil action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim, the defendant may introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the damages that result from an injury, death, or loss to person or property that is the subject of the claim, except if the source of collateral benefits has a mandatory self-effectuating federal right of subrogation, a contractual right of subrogation, or a statutory right of subrogation.
(B)If the defendant elects to introduce evidence described in division (A) of this section, the plaintiff may introduce evidence of any amount that the plaintiff has paid or contributed to secure the plaintiff's right to receive the benefits of which the defendant has introduced evidence.
(C)A source of collateral