Ohio Statutes
§ 2317.47 — Blood tests by court order
Ohio § 2317.47
Title 23Courts-Common Pleas
Ch. 2317Evidence
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2317.47 (2026).
Whenever it is relevant in a civil or criminal action or proceeding to determine the paternity or identity of any person, the trial court on motion shall order any party to the action and any person involved in the controversy or proceeding to submit to one or more blood-grouping tests, to be made by qualified physicians, clinical nurse specialists, or certified nurse practitioners or other qualified persons, not to exceed three, to be selected by the court and under such restrictions or directions as the court or judge deems proper. In cases where exclusion is established, the results of the tests together with the findings of the experts of the fact of nonpaternity are receivable in evidence. Such experts shall be subject to cross-examination by both parties after the court has caused th