Ohio Statutes
§ 2317.43 — Medical liability action - admissibility of certain communications
Ohio § 2317.43
Title 23Courts-Common Pleas
Ch. 2317Evidence
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2317.43 (2026).
(A)(1) In any civil action brought by an alleged victim of an unanticipated outcome of medical care or in any arbitration proceeding related to such a civil action, any and all statements, affirmations, gestures, or conduct expressing apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, error, fault, or a general sense of benevolence that are made by a health care provider, an employee of a health care provider, or a representative of a health care provider to the alleged victim, a relative of the alleged victim, or a representative of the alleged victim, and that relate to the discomfort, pain, suffering, injury, or death of the alleged victim as the result of the unanticipated outcome of medical care are inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability or as evidence of an