Ohio Statutes
§ 2317.421 — Prima-facie evidence of the reasonableness of medical bills
Ohio § 2317.421
Title 23Courts-Common Pleas
Ch. 2317Evidence
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2317.421 (2026).
In an action for damages arising from personal injury or wrongful death, a written bill or statement, or any relevant portion thereof, itemized by date, type of service rendered, and charge, shall, if otherwise admissible, be prima-facie evidence of the reasonableness of any charges and fees stated therein for medication and prosthetic devices furnished, or medical, dental, hospital, and funeral services rendered by the person, firm, or corporation issuing such bill or statement, provided, that such bill or statement shall be prima-facie evidence of reasonableness only if the party offering it delivers a copy of it, or the relevant portion thereof, to the attorney of record for each adverse party not less than five days before trial.