Ohio Statutes
§ 2307.601 — No duty to retreat in residence or vehicle
Ohio § 2307.601
Title 23Courts-Common Pleas
Ch. 2307Civil Actions
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.601 (2026).
(A)As used in this section:
(1)"Residence" has the same meaning as in section2901.05of the Revised Code.
(2)"Tort action" has the same meaning as in section2307.60of the Revised Code.
(B)For purposes of determining the potential liability of a person in a tort action related to the person's use of force alleged to be in self-defense, defense of another, or defense of the person's residence, the person has no duty to retreat before using force in self-defense, defense of another, or defense of that person's residence if that person is in a place in which the person lawfully has a right to be.
(C)A trier of fact shall not consider the possibility of retreat as a factor in determining whether or not a person who used force in self-defense, defense of another, or defense of that perso