Ohio Statutes
§ 2307.24 — Joint and several liability that is not based in tort
Ohio § 2307.24
Title 23Courts-Common Pleas
Ch. 2307Civil Actions
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.24 (2026).
(A)Sections2307.22and2307.23of the Revised Code do not affect joint and several liability that is not based in tort.
(B)Sections2307.22and2307.23of the Revised Code do not affect any other section of the Revised Code or the common law of this state to the extent that the other section or common law makes a principal, master, or other person vicariously liable for the tortious conduct of an agent, servant, or other person. For purposes of section2307.22of the Revised Code, a principal and agent, a master and servant, or other persons having a vicarious liability relationship shall constitute a single party when determining percentages of tortious conduct in a tort action in which vicarious liability is asserted.