Ohio Statutes
§ 2305.402 — Duties owed to trespassers
Ohio § 2305.402
Title 23Courts-Common Pleas
Ch. 2305Jurisdiction; Limitation Of Actions
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2305.402 (2026).
(A)As used in this section:
(1)"Possessor of real property" means the owner, lessee, renter, or other occupant of real property.
(2)"Tort action" means a civil action for damages for injury, death, or loss to person other than a civil action for damages for a breach of contract or another agreement between persons.
(3)"Trespasser" means an individual who, without express or implied authorization, invitation, or inducement, enters real property purely for the individual's own purposes and convenience.
(4)"Child" means an individual under eighteen years of age.
(B)The possessor of real property does not owe a duty of care to a trespasser on the property except to refrain from willful, wanton, or reckless conduct that is likely to cause injury, death, or loss to the person