Ohio Statutes
§ 2305.253 — Incident or risk management report not admissible or discoverable
Ohio § 2305.253
Title 23Courts-Common Pleas
Ch. 2305Jurisdiction; Limitation Of Actions
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2305.253 (2026).
(A)Notwithstanding any contrary provision of section149.43,1751.21,2305.24,2305.25,2305.251,2305.252, or2305.28of the Revised Code, an incident report or risk management report and the contents of an incident report or risk management report are not subject to discovery in, and are not admissible in evidence in the trial of, a tort action. An individual who prepares or has knowledge of the contents of an incident report or risk management report shall not testify and shall not be required to testify in a tort action as to the contents of the report.
(B)(1) Except as specified in division (A) of this section, this section does not affect any provision of section149.43,1751.21,2305.24,2305.25,2305.251,2305.252, or2305.28of the Revised Code that describes, imposes, or confers any of the fol