Ohio Statutes
§ 2305.23 — Liability for emergency care
Ohio § 2305.23
Title 23Courts-Common Pleas
Ch. 2305Jurisdiction; Limitation Of Actions
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2305.23 (2026).
No person shall be liable in civil damages for administering emergency care or treatment at the scene of an emergency outside of a hospital, doctor's office, or other place having proper medical equipment, for acts performed at the scene of such emergency, unless such acts constitute willful or wanton misconduct. Nothing in this section applies to the administering of such care or treatment where the same is rendered for remuneration, or with the expectation of remuneration, from the recipient of such care or treatment or someone on his behalf. The administering of such care or treatment by one as a part of his duties as a paid member of any organization of law enforcement officers or fire fighters does not cause such to be a rendering for remuneration or expectation of remuneration.