Ohio Statutes
§ 2305.115 — Assault or battery actions against mental health professional based on sexual conduct or contact
Ohio § 2305.115
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2305.115 (2026).
(A)Except as provided in division (C) of this section, an action for assault or battery shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues, except as provided in division (B) of this section, if all of the following apply regarding the action, the cause of the action, and the parties to the action:
(1)The action is brought against a mental health professional.
(2)The assault or battery claim asserted in the action is that, while the plaintiff was a mental health client or patient of the mental health professional, the mental health professional engaged in sexual conduct with, had sexual contact with, or caused one or more other persons to have sexual contact with the plaintiff.
(3)At the time of the sexual conduct or sexual contact described in division (A)(2) of th