Ohio Statutes
§ 2303.16 — Deposit of fees for foreign writ
Ohio § 2303.16
Title 23Courts-Common Pleas
Ch. 2303Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2303.16 (2026).
The clerk of the court of common pleas shall not issue a writ in a civil action to another county until the party requiring the issuing thereof has deposited with him sufficient funds to pay the officer to whom it is directed for executing it, and the clerk shall indorse thereon the words, "Funds deposited to pay for the execution of this writ." On the return thereof, the clerk shall pay to such officer the fees for executing such writ, and no officer shall be required to serve such writ unless it is so indorsed.