Ohio Statutes
§ 2301.52 — Minimum provisions for community-based correctional proposals
Ohio § 2301.52
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2301.52 (2026).
Each proposal for a community-based correctional facility and program or a district community-based correctional facility and program shall provide for or contain at least the following:
(A)The designation of a physical facility that will be used for the confinement of persons sentenced to the facility and program by a court pursuant to section2929.16or2929.17of the Revised Code or persons otherwise committed or admitted pursuant to law to the facility and program. The designated facility shall satisfy all of the following:
(1)Be a secure facility that contains lockups and other measures sufficient to ensure the safety of the surrounding community;
(2)Provide living space and accommodations that are suitable and adequate for the housing of persons sentenced, or otherwise admitted wi