Ohio Statutes
§ 2152.52 — Determination of competency
Ohio § 2152.52
Title 21Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Ch. 2152Delinquent Children; Juvenile Traffic Offenders
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2152.52 (2026).
(A)(1) In any proceeding under this chapter other than a proceeding alleging that a child is an unruly child or a juvenile traffic offender, any party or the court may move for a determination regarding the child's competency to participate in the proceeding.
(2)In any proceeding under this chapter other than a proceeding alleging that a child is an unruly child or a juvenile traffic offender, if the child who is the subject of the proceeding is fourteen years of age or older and if the child is not otherwise found to have a mental illness or developmental disability, it is rebuttably presumed that the child does not have a lack of mental capacity. This presumption applies only in making a determination as to whether the child has a lack of mental capacity and shall not be used or applic