Ohio Statutes
§ 2151.3525 — [Former R.C. 2151.3523, amended and renumbered by S.B. 332, 131st General Assembly, effective 4/6/2017] Immunity of parent and of person or entity taking possession of deserted child
Ohio § 2151.3525
Title 21Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Ch. 2151Juvenile Court
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2151.3525 (2026).
(A)A parent does not commit a criminal offense under the laws of this state and shall not be subject to criminal prosecution in this state for the act of voluntarily delivering a child under section2151.3516of the Revised Code.
(B)A person who delivers or attempts to deliver a child who has suffered any physical or mental wound, injury, disability, or condition of a nature that reasonably indicates abuse or neglect of the child is not immune from civil or criminal liability for abuse or neglect.
(C)A person or entity that takes possession of a child pursuant to section2151.3517of the Revised Code or takes emergency temporary custody of and provides temporary emergency care for a child pursuant to section2151.3519of the Revised Code is immune from any civil liability that might otherwi