Ohio Statutes
§ 2113.86 — Apportionment of taxes
Ohio § 2113.86
Title 21Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Ch. 2113Executors And Administrators - Appointment; Powers; Duties
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2113.86 (2026).
(A)Unless a will or another governing instrument otherwise provides, and except as otherwise provided in this section, a tax shall be apportioned equitably in accordance with the provisions of this section among all persons interested in an estate in proportion to the value of the interest of each person as determined for estate tax purposes.
(B)Except as otherwise provided in this division, any tax that is apportioned against a gift made in a clause of a will other than a residuary clause or in a provision of an inter vivos trust other than a residuary provision, shall be reapportioned to the residue of the estate or trust. It shall be charged in the same manner as a general administration expense. However, when a portion of the residue of the estate or trust is allowable as a deductio