Ohio Statutes
§ 2113.85 — Apportionment of tax definitions
Ohio § 2113.85
Title 21Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Ch. 2113Executors And Administrators - Appointment; Powers; Duties
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2113.85 (2026).
As used in sections2113.85to2113.90of the Revised Code:
(A)"Estate" means the gross estate of a decedent who is domiciled in this state, as determined for federal estate tax purposes under Subtitle B of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. 2001, as amended, for Ohio estate tax purposes under Chapter 5731. of the Revised Code, and for estate tax purposes of any other jurisdiction that imposes a tax on the transfer of property by a decedent who is domiciled in this state.
(B)"Person interested in the estate" means any person who is entitled to receive, or who has received, any property or property interest included in the decedent's estate. A "person interested in the estate" includes, but is not limited to, a personal representative, guardian, or trustee. A "person in