Ohio Statutes
§ 2113.65 — Disposition of investment
Ohio § 2113.65
Title 21Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Ch. 2113Executors And Administrators - Appointment; Powers; Duties
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2113.65 (2026).
The person investing unclaimed money under section2113.64of the Revised Code shall file in the probate court a memorandum thereof, with the original certificates or evidences of title representing such investment, which shall be allowed as a sufficient voucher for such payment under the order or decree. If the amount is unclaimed at the end of the period of such investment, it shall be turned into the county treasury and credited to the general fund, without liability for interest thereon. The receipt of the county treasurer taken for it and filed is a sufficient voucher.