Ohio Statutes
§ 2113.49 — Court may order alteration or cancellation of contract
Ohio § 2113.49
Title 21Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Ch. 2113Executors And Administrators - Appointment; Powers; Duties
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2113.49 (2026).
When a person who has entered into a written contract for the sale and conveyance of an interest in real property dies before its completion, the executor or administrator of the decedent's estate, if not required to otherwise dispose of the contract, may file a complaint for the alteration or cancellation of the contract in the probate court of the county in which the executor or administrator was appointed, or in which the real property or any part of it is situated. If the decedent died intestate, the surviving spouse and heirs, and if the decedent died testate, the surviving spouse and devisees or legatees having an interest in the contract, if not the plaintiffs, shall, together with the purchaser, be made parties defendant. If, upon hearing, the court is satisfied that it