Ohio Statutes
§ 2111.471 — Transfer of court having jurisdiction
Ohio § 2111.471
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2111.471 (2026).
If the ward for whom a guardian has been appointed removes to another county within this state and acquires a new residence or legal settlement therein, the probate court having jurisdiction over the guardian and the ward, may, on its own motion, or on motion of the guardian or any interested party, with the consent of the probate court of the county to which such ward has removed, transfer the jurisdiction over said guardian and ward to such probate court, provided it appears that such transfer would be in the best interest of the ward.
Thereupon, the original probate court shall prepare certified copies of the appointment, letters of guardianship, bond, inventory, the last account, if any, a full and complete transcript of its docket and journal entries up to and including the order of