Ohio Statutes
§ 2111.18 — Claim for injury to ward or damage to property - settlement
Ohio § 2111.18
Title 21Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Ch. 2111Guardians; Conservatorships
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2111.18 (2026).
If personal injury, damage to tangible or intangible property, or damage or loss on account of personal injury or damage to tangible or intangible property is caused to a ward by wrongful act, neglect, or default that would entitle the ward to maintain an action and recover damages for the injury, damage, or loss, and when any ward is entitled to maintain an action for damages or any other relief based on any claim or is subject to any claim to recover damages or any other relief based on any claim, the guardian of the estate of the ward may adjust and settle the claim with the advice, approval, and consent of the probate court. If it is proposed that a claim be settled for the net amount of twenty-five thousand dollars or less after payment of fees and expenses as allowed by the court, th