Ohio Statutes
§ 2109.62 — Court termination of trust
Ohio § 2109.62
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2109.62 (2026).
(A)(1) Upon the filing of a motion by a trustee with the court that has jurisdiction over the trust, upon the provision of reasonable notice to all beneficiaries who are known and in being and who have vested or contingent interests in the trust, and after holding a hearing, the court may terminate the trust, in whole or in part, if it determines that all of the following apply:
(a)It is no longer economically feasible to continue the trust.
(b)The termination of the trust is for the benefit of the beneficiaries.
(c)The termination of the trust is equitable and practical.
(d)The current value of the trust is less than one hundred thousand dollars.
(2)The existence of a spendthrift or similar provision in a trust instrument or will does not preclude the termination of a trust purs