Ohio Statutes
§ 2109.42 — Liability for failure to invest
Ohio § 2109.42
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2109.42 (2026).
Subject to section2109.372of the Revised Code, a fiduciary who has funds belonging to a trust that are not required for payment of current obligations of the fiduciary's trust or distribution shall, unless otherwise ordered by the probate court, invest those funds within a reasonable time according to section2109.37or2109.371of the Revised Code. On failure to do so, the fiduciary shall account to the trust for any loss of interest that is found by the court to be due to the fiduciary's negligence.