Ohio Statutes
§ 2108.267 — Denial of recovery of part by coroner
Ohio § 2108.267
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2108.267 (2026).
(A)Except as provided in division (B) of this section, if the coroner or the coroner's designee denies recovery of an organ, tissue, or eye from a decedent whose body is under the jurisdiction of the coroner, the coroner or designee shall do all of the following:
(1)Explain in a record the specific reasons for not allowing recovery of the part;
(2)Include in the records of the coroner the specific reasons for not allowing recovery of the part;
(3)Provide a record with the specific reasons for not allowing recovery of the part to the procurement organization.
(B)The requirements of division (A) of this section do not apply when a coroner or designee denies recovery of an organ from a decedent under two years of age.