Ohio Statutes
§ 2107.501 — Ademption - exemptions
Ohio § 2107.501
Title 21Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Ch. 2107Wills
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2107.501 (2026).
(A)A specific devisee or legatee has the right to the remaining specifically devised or bequeathed property, and the following:
(1)Any balance on the purchase price, together with any security interest owing from a purchaser to the testator at death by reason of sale of the property;
(2)Any amount of condemnation award unpaid at death for the taking of the property;
(3)Any proceeds unpaid at death on fire or casualty insurance on the property;
(4)Property owned by the testator at death as a result of foreclosure, or obtained in lieu of foreclosure, of the security for a specifically devised or bequeathed obligation.
(B)If specifically devised or bequeathed property is sold by a guardian, by an agent acting within the authority of a power of attorney, or by an agent act