Ohio Statutes
§ 2107.49 — Rule in Shelley's case abolished
Ohio § 2107.49
Title 21Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Ch. 2107Wills
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2107.49 (2026).
When interests in real property are given by deed or will to a person for the person's life, and after the person's death to the person's heirs in fee, the conveyance shall vest an estate for life only in the first taker and a remainder in fee simple in the heirs of the first taker. If the remainder is given to the heirs of the body of the life tenant, the conveyance shall vest an estate for life only in the first taker and a remainder in fee simple in the heirs of the body of the life tenant. The rule in Shelley's case is abolished by this section and shall not be given effect.