Ohio Statutes
§ 2105.13 — Descent when children and heirs of deceased children are living
Ohio § 2105.13
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2105.13 (2026).
If some of the children of an intestate are living and others are dead, the estate shall descend to the children who are living and to the lineal descendants of the children who are dead, so that each child who is living will inherit the share to which the child who is living would have been entitled if all the children of the intestate were living, and the lineal descendants of the deceased child will inherit equal parts of that portion of the estate to which the deceased child would be entitled if the deceased child were living.
This section shall apply in all cases in which the descendants of the intestate, not more remote than lineal descendants of grandparents, entitled to share in the estate, are of unequal degree of consanguinity to the intestate, so that those who are