Ohio Statutes
§ 2101.39 — Affidavit of disqualification
Ohio § 2101.39
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2101.39 (2026).
If a probate judge allegedly has a bias or prejudice for or against a party or a party's counsel in a proceeding pending before the judge, allegedly otherwise is interested in a proceeding pending before the judge, or allegedly is disqualified to preside in the proceeding and if the bias, prejudice, interest, or disqualification does not permit or require certification of the proceeding to the court of common pleas as provided by section2101.38of the Revised Code, any party to the proceeding or the party's counsel may file an affidavit of disqualification with the clerk of the supreme court. The affidavit of disqualification shall be filed and decided in accordance with divisions (B) to (E) of section2701.03of the Revised Code, and, upon the filing of the affidavit, the provisions of those