Ohio Statutes
§ 2101.32 — Rules and procedure of court of common pleas to govern - power to award and tax costs
Ohio § 2101.32
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2101.32 (2026).
The probate judge shall have the powers and perform the duties provided for, and shall be governed by the sections of the Revised Code and rules that apply to, the courts of common pleas and the judges of those courts. The Rules of Civil Procedure shall govern actions and proceedings in the probate court as provided in Civil Rule 73.
In all actions or proceedings in the probate court, whether ex parte or adversary, costs may be awarded to, taxed against, and apportioned between the parties, whether on the same or adverse sides, including, but not limited to, costs covered by division (B) of section2101.16of the Revised Code.