Ohio Statutes
§ 1923.13 — Writ of execution
Ohio § 1923.13
Title 19Courts-Municipal-Mayor's-County
Ch. 1923Forcible Entry And Detainer
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1923.13 (2026).
(A)When a judgment of restitution is entered by a court in an action under this chapter, unless the plaintiff or the plaintiff's agent or attorney proceeds under division (B) of this section, at the request of the plaintiff or the plaintiff's agent or attorney, that court shall issue a writ of execution on the judgment, in the following form, as near as practicable: "The state of Ohio, ________________________ county: To any constable or police officer of ___________________ township, city, or village; or To the sheriff of _______________________________ county; or To any authorized bailiff of the ____________ (name of court): Whereas, in a certain action for the forcible entry and detention (or the forcible detention, as the case may be), of the following described premises, to wit: __