Ohio Statutes
§ 1901.33 — Court employees
Ohio § 1901.33
Title 19Courts-Municipal-Mayor's-County
Ch. 1901Municipal Court
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1901.33 (2026).
(A)The judge or judges of a municipal court may appoint one or more interpreters, one or more mental health professionals, one or more probation officers, an assignment commissioner, deputy assignment commissioners, and other court aides on a full-time, part-time, hourly, or other basis. Each appointee shall receive the compensation out of the city treasury that the legislative authority prescribes in either biweekly installments or semimonthly installments, as determined by the payroll administrator, except that in a county-operated municipal court they shall receive the compensation out of the treasury of the county in which the court is located that the board of county commissioners prescribes. Probation officers have all the powers of regular police officers and shall perform any duti