Ohio Statutes
§ 1901.30 — Appeals
Ohio § 1901.30
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1901.30 (2026).
Appeals from the municipal court may be taken as follows:
(A)To the court of appeals in accordance with the Rules of Appellate Procedure and any relevant sections of the Revised Code, including, but not limited to, Chapter 2505. of the Revised Code to the extent it is not in conflict with those rules.
(B)When an appeal is taken from the municipal court, the clerk of the municipal court shall transmit, pursuant to the Rules of Appellate Procedure, the record on appeal to the clerk of the appellate court to be filed.
(C)In all appeal proceedings relating to judgments or orders of a municipal court, the reviewing courts shall take judicial notice of all rules relating to pleadings, practice, or procedure of the municipal court.