Ohio Statutes
§ 1901.19 — Jurisdictional powers
Ohio § 1901.19
Title 19Courts-Municipal-Mayor's-County
Ch. 1901Municipal Court
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1901.19 (2026).
(A)Subject to the monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts as set forth in section1901.17of the Revised Code and the subject matter jurisdiction of municipal courts as set forth in section1901.18of the Revised Code, a municipal court and a housing or environmental division of a municipal court have jurisdiction within its territory to perform all of the following functions:
(1)To compel attendance of witnesses in any pending action or proceeding in the same manner as the court of common pleas;
(2)To issue executions on its own judgments;
(3)In any legal or equitable action or proceeding, to enforce the collection of its own judgments;
(4)To issue and enforce any order of attachment;
(5)In any action or proceeding in the nature of creditors' bills, and in aid of execution, to su