Ohio Statutes
§ 1901.10 — Oath of office required - vacancy
Ohio § 1901.10
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1901.10 (2026).
(A)The judges of a municipal court and officers of the court shall take an oath of office as provided in section3.23of the Revised Code.
(B)The office of judge of a municipal court is subject to forfeiture, and the judge may be removed from office, for the causes and by the procedure provided in sections3.07to3.10of the Revised Code. A vacancy in the office of judge exists upon the death, resignation, forfeiture, removal from office, or absence from official duties for a period of six consecutive months, as determined under this section, of the judge and also by reason of the expiration of the term of an incumbent when no successor has been elected or qualified. A vacancy resulting from the absence of a judge from official duties for a period of six consecutive months shall