Ohio Statutes
§ 1901.07 — Term of office of judge - nomination, election
Ohio § 1901.07
Title 19Courts-Municipal-Mayor's-County
Ch. 1901Municipal Court
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1901.07 (2026).
(A)All municipal court judges shall be elected on the nonpartisan ballot for terms of six years. In a municipal court in which only one judge is to be elected in any one year, that judge's term commences on the first day of January after the election. In a municipal court in which two or more judges are to be elected in any one year, their terms commence on successive days beginning the first day of January, following the election, unless otherwise provided by section1901.08of the Revised Code.
(B)All candidates for municipal court judge may be nominated either by nominating petition or by primary election, except that if the jurisdiction of a municipal court extends only to the corporate limits of the municipal corporation in which the court is located and that municipal corporation op